Section IDs: Difference between revisions
Appearance
FenTheOtter (talk | contribs) Created page with "This page contains the section IDs for Sonic the Hedgehog (2006). Stage maps tend to follow a three-letter shorthand, followed by the section letter, boss maps simply state the boss and number, and event maps follow an eXXXX format, with "XXXX" standing for the event number. == Wave Ocean == {| class="wikitable" |+ !Section id !Area in-game |- |wvo_a |Beachside section |- |wvo_b |Mach speed section |} == Dusty Desert == {| class="wikitable" |+ !Section id !Area in-gam..." |
Cleanup |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''''Section IDs''''' are an identifier used throughout [[Sonic the Hedgehog (2006)]] to indicate what map, event, or boss a resource belongs to. | |||
Stage maps tend to follow a three-letter shorthand, followed by the section letter, boss maps simply state the boss and number, and event maps follow an eXXXX format, with "XXXX" standing for the event number. | Stage maps tend to follow a three-letter shorthand, followed by the section letter, boss maps simply state the boss and number, and event maps follow an eXXXX format, with "XXXX" standing for the event number. | ||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
!Section | !Section ID | ||
!Area in-game | !Area in-game | ||
|- | |- | ||
|wvo_a | |wvo_a | ||
| | |Beach-side section. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|wvo_b | |wvo_b | ||
|Mach speed section | |Mach speed section. | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
!Section | !Section ID | ||
!Area in-game | !Area in-game | ||
|- | |- | ||
|dtd_a | |dtd_a | ||
|Ruins exterior | |Ruins exterior. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|dtd_b | |dtd_b | ||
|Ruins interior | |Ruins interior. | ||
|} | |} | ||
dtd_c is referenced in the game's files, but it unused and has no terrain. | <code>dtd_c</code> is referenced in the game's files, but it unused and has no terrain. | ||
== White Acropolis == | == White Acropolis == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
!Section | !Section ID | ||
!Area in-game | !Area in-game | ||
|- | |- | ||
|wap_a | |wap_a | ||
|Snowboard section | |Snowboard section. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|wap_b | |wap_b | ||
|Eggman's base | |Eggman's base. | ||
|} | |} | ||
wap_c is referenced in the game's files, but it unused and has no terrain or SET files. | <code>wap_c</code> is referenced in the game's files, but it unused and has no terrain or SET files. | ||
== Crisis City == | == Crisis City == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
!Section | !Section ID | ||
!Area in-game | !Area in-game | ||
|- | |- | ||
|csc_a | |csc_a | ||
|Snowboarding section | |Snowboarding section. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|csc_b | |csc_b | ||
|Buildings section | |Buildings section. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|csc_c | |csc_c | ||
|Flying objects section | |Flying objects section. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|csc_e | |csc_e | ||
|Mach speed section | |Mach speed section. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|csc_f | |csc_f | ||
|Shadow's final section | |Shadow's final section. | ||
(For Silver, this section is split into csc_f1 and csc_f2) | |||
|} | |} | ||
csc_d is referenced in the game's files, but it unused and has no terrain. | <code>csc_d</code> is referenced in the game's files, but it unused and has no terrain. | ||
== Flame Core == | == Flame Core == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
!Section | !Section ID | ||
!Area in-game | !Area in-game | ||
|- | |- | ||
|flc_a | |flc_a | ||
|Volcano exterior | |Volcano exterior. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|flc_b | |flc_b | ||
|Volcano interior | |Volcano interior. | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 86: | Line 87: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
!Section | !Section ID | ||
!Area in-game | !Area in-game | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rct_a | |rct_a | ||
|Mines section | |Mines section. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rct_b | |rct_b | ||
|Mach speed section | |Mach speed section. | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 99: | Line 100: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
!Section | !Section ID | ||
!Area in-game | !Area in-game | ||
|- | |- | ||
|tpj_a | |tpj_a | ||
|Jungle section | |Jungle section. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|tpj_b | |tpj_b | ||
|Swamp section | |Swamp section. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|tpj_c | |tpj_c | ||
|Ruins section | |Ruins section. | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 115: | Line 116: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
!Section | !Section ID | ||
!Area in-game | !Area in-game | ||
|- | |- | ||
|kdv_a | |kdv_a | ||
|Opening section | |Opening section. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|kdv_b | |kdv_b | ||
|Castles section | |Castles section. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|kdv_c | |kdv_c | ||
|Mach speed section | |Mach speed section. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|kdv_d | |kdv_d | ||
|Lakeside section | |Lakeside section. | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 134: | Line 135: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
!Section | !Section ID | ||
!Area in-game | !Area in-game | ||
|- | |- | ||
|aqa_a | |aqa_a | ||
|First section | |First section. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|aqa_b | |aqa_b | ||
|Second section | |Second section. | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 147: | Line 148: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
!Section | !Section ID | ||
!Area in-game | !Area in-game | ||
|- | |- | ||
|twn_a | |twn_a | ||
|Castle Town <br> Also used for the Sonic vs Silver boss fight | |Castle Town<br>(Also used for the Sonic vs Silver boss fight) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|twn_b | |twn_b | ||
| Line 166: | Line 167: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
!Section | !Section ID | ||
! | !Base Stage | ||
!Section | |||
!Character | |||
|- | |- | ||
|end_a | |end_a | ||
|Crisis City | |Crisis City | ||
|F | |||
|Tails | |||
|- | |- | ||
|end_b | |end_b | ||
|Flame Core | |Flame Core | ||
|B | |||
|Omega | |||
|- | |- | ||
|end_c | |end_c | ||
|Tropical Jungle | |Tropical Jungle | ||
|C | |||
|Knuckles | |||
|- | |- | ||
|end_d | |end_d | ||
|Dusty Desert | |Dusty Desert | ||
|A | |||
|Silver | |||
|- | |- | ||
|end_e | |end_e | ||
|Wave Ocean | |Wave Ocean | ||
|A | |||
|Rouge | |||
|- | |- | ||
|end_f | |end_f | ||
|White Acropolis | |White Acropolis | ||
|B | |||
|Amy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|end_g | |end_g | ||
|Kingdom Valley | |Kingdom Valley | ||
|A | |||
|Shadow | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Boss | == Boss Maps == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
!Section | !Section ID | ||
! | !Boss(es) | ||
!Description | |||
|- | |- | ||
|boss_dr1_dtd | |boss_dr1_dtd | ||
| | |Sonic's Egg Cerberus | ||
|Dusty Desert boss arena. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|boss_dr1_wap | | rowspan="2" |boss_dr1_wap | ||
| | |Shadow's Egg Cerberus | ||
| rowspan="2" |White Acropolis boss arena. | |||
|- | |||
|Silver's Egg Genesis | |||
|- | |- | ||
|boss_dr2 | |boss_dr2 | ||
| | |Sonic's Egg Genesis | ||
|Soleanna Forest boss arena. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|boss_dr3 | |boss_dr3 | ||
|Aquatic Base/Egg Carrier boss arena | |Sonic's Egg Wyvern | ||
|Aquatic Base/Egg Carrier boss arena. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|csc_iblis01 | |csc_iblis01 | ||
|Crisis | |Iblis 1 | ||
|Crisis City boss arena. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|boss_iblis02 | |boss_iblis02 | ||
|Flame Core interior boss arena | |Iblis 2 | ||
|Flame Core interior boss arena. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|boss_iblis03 | |boss_iblis03 | ||
|Flame Core exterior boss arena | |Iblis 3 | ||
|Flame Core exterior boss arena. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|boss_mefi01 | |boss_mefi01 | ||
|Flame Core interior boss arena | |Mephiles 1 | ||
|Flame Core interior boss arena. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|boss_mefi02 | |boss_mefi02 | ||
|Dusty Desert interior boss arena | |Mephiles 2 | ||
|Dusty Desert interior boss arena. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|boss_rct | |boss_rct | ||
|Radical Train boss arena | |Shadow vs Silver | ||
|Radical Train boss arena. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|boss_solaris | |boss_solaris | ||
|End of the World boss arena | |Solaris 1 and 2 | ||
|End of the World boss arena. | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Event | == Event Maps == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
!Section | !Section ID | ||
! | !Cutscene(s) | ||
!Description | |||
|- | |- | ||
|e0003 | |e0003 | ||
|Dusty Desert cell | |Sonic Rescues Elise | ||
|Dusty Desert cell. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|e0009 | |e0009 | ||
| | |Eggman sends Sonic to the future | ||
|White Acropolis time machine room. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|e0010 | |e0010 | ||
|White Acropolis time machine room in the future | |Shadow and Rouge | ||
|White Acropolis time machine room in the future. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|e0012 | |e0012 | ||
|Crisis City database room for Sonic | |The death of Elise?! | ||
|Crisis City database room for Sonic. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|e0021 | |e0021 | ||
|Castle Town with the Castle Balcony | |Elise goes alone | ||
|Castle Town with the Castle Balcony. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|e0022 | | rowspan="2" |e0022 | ||
|Egg Carrier cockpit and bridge | |Eggman’s plot | ||
| rowspan="2" |Egg Carrier cockpit and bridge. | |||
|- | |||
|Out of control (e0024) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|e0023 | |e0023 | ||
|Kingdom Valley pathway | |Things have changed | ||
|Kingdom Valley pathway. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|e0026 | |e0026 | ||
|Kingdom Valley unknown area | |Battleship explosion | ||
|Kingdom Valley unknown area. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|e0028 | |e0028 | ||
|Aquatic Base launch bridge | |Sonic boards the battleship | ||
|Aquatic Base launch bridge. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|e0031 | |e0031 | ||
|Soleanna Castle Town at night for Sonic | |The Chaos Emeralds entrusted | ||
|Soleanna Castle Town at night for Sonic. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|e0104 | |e0104 | ||
|Kingdom Valley E3 2005 Castle | |The resurrection of Mephiles | ||
|Kingdom Valley E3 2005 Castle. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|e0105 | |e0105 | ||
|Crisis City interior building | |The destroyed World | ||
|Crisis City interior building. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|e0106 | |e0106 | ||
|Crisis City database room for Shadow | |Confirming the future | ||
|Crisis City database room for Shadow. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|e0120 | |e0120 | ||
|Who is Mephiles? | |||
|Radical Train, inside Eggman's train | |Radical Train, inside Eggman's train | ||
|- | |- | ||
|e0125 | | rowspan="2" |e0125 | ||
|Kingdom Valley, past, in front of the castle | |Leaving the Scepter of Darkness | ||
| rowspan="2" |Kingdom Valley, past, in front of the castle | |||
|- | |||
|The Talisman (e0222) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|e0206 | |e0206 | ||
|Meeting Amy | |||
|Castle Town at night for Silver | |Castle Town at night for Silver | ||
|- | |- | ||
|e0214 | |e0214 | ||
|Amy meets Elise | |||
|White Acropolis interior hallways | |White Acropolis interior hallways | ||
|- | |- | ||
|e0216 | |e0216 | ||
|Eggman attacks | |||
|Soleanna Castle courtyard | |Soleanna Castle courtyard | ||
|- | |- | ||
|e0221 | |e0221 | ||
|Iblis' Seal | |||
|Aquatic Base, past | |Aquatic Base, past | ||
|- | |- | ||
|e0304 | |e0304 | ||
|The time-space rift | |||
|End of the World, Castle Town altar ruins | |End of the World, Castle Town altar ruins | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:06, 2 December 2025
Section IDs are an identifier used throughout Sonic the Hedgehog (2006) to indicate what map, event, or boss a resource belongs to.
Stage maps tend to follow a three-letter shorthand, followed by the section letter, boss maps simply state the boss and number, and event maps follow an eXXXX format, with "XXXX" standing for the event number.
Wave Ocean
| Section ID | Area in-game |
|---|---|
| wvo_a | Beach-side section. |
| wvo_b | Mach speed section. |
Dusty Desert
| Section ID | Area in-game |
|---|---|
| dtd_a | Ruins exterior. |
| dtd_b | Ruins interior. |
dtd_c is referenced in the game's files, but it unused and has no terrain.
White Acropolis
| Section ID | Area in-game |
|---|---|
| wap_a | Snowboard section. |
| wap_b | Eggman's base. |
wap_c is referenced in the game's files, but it unused and has no terrain or SET files.
Crisis City
| Section ID | Area in-game |
|---|---|
| csc_a | Snowboarding section. |
| csc_b | Buildings section. |
| csc_c | Flying objects section. |
| csc_e | Mach speed section. |
| csc_f | Shadow's final section.
(For Silver, this section is split into csc_f1 and csc_f2) |
csc_d is referenced in the game's files, but it unused and has no terrain.
Flame Core
| Section ID | Area in-game |
|---|---|
| flc_a | Volcano exterior. |
| flc_b | Volcano interior. |
Radical Train
| Section ID | Area in-game |
|---|---|
| rct_a | Mines section. |
| rct_b | Mach speed section. |
Tropical Jungle
| Section ID | Area in-game |
|---|---|
| tpj_a | Jungle section. |
| tpj_b | Swamp section. |
| tpj_c | Ruins section. |
Kingdom Valley
| Section ID | Area in-game |
|---|---|
| kdv_a | Opening section. |
| kdv_b | Castles section. |
| kdv_c | Mach speed section. |
| kdv_d | Lakeside section. |
Aquatic Base
| Section ID | Area in-game |
|---|---|
| aqa_a | First section. |
| aqa_b | Second section. |
Soleanna
| Section ID | Area in-game |
|---|---|
| twn_a | Castle Town (Also used for the Sonic vs Silver boss fight) |
| twn_b | New City |
| twn_c | Forest |
| twn_d | Circuit/Highway |
End of the World
| Section ID | Base Stage | Section | Character |
|---|---|---|---|
| end_a | Crisis City | F | Tails |
| end_b | Flame Core | B | Omega |
| end_c | Tropical Jungle | C | Knuckles |
| end_d | Dusty Desert | A | Silver |
| end_e | Wave Ocean | A | Rouge |
| end_f | White Acropolis | B | Amy |
| end_g | Kingdom Valley | A | Shadow |
Boss Maps
| Section ID | Boss(es) | Description |
|---|---|---|
| boss_dr1_dtd | Sonic's Egg Cerberus | Dusty Desert boss arena. |
| boss_dr1_wap | Shadow's Egg Cerberus | White Acropolis boss arena. |
| Silver's Egg Genesis | ||
| boss_dr2 | Sonic's Egg Genesis | Soleanna Forest boss arena. |
| boss_dr3 | Sonic's Egg Wyvern | Aquatic Base/Egg Carrier boss arena. |
| csc_iblis01 | Iblis 1 | Crisis City boss arena. |
| boss_iblis02 | Iblis 2 | Flame Core interior boss arena. |
| boss_iblis03 | Iblis 3 | Flame Core exterior boss arena. |
| boss_mefi01 | Mephiles 1 | Flame Core interior boss arena. |
| boss_mefi02 | Mephiles 2 | Dusty Desert interior boss arena. |
| boss_rct | Shadow vs Silver | Radical Train boss arena. |
| boss_solaris | Solaris 1 and 2 | End of the World boss arena. |
Event Maps
| Section ID | Cutscene(s) | Description |
|---|---|---|
| e0003 | Sonic Rescues Elise | Dusty Desert cell. |
| e0009 | Eggman sends Sonic to the future | White Acropolis time machine room. |
| e0010 | Shadow and Rouge | White Acropolis time machine room in the future. |
| e0012 | The death of Elise?! | Crisis City database room for Sonic. |
| e0021 | Elise goes alone | Castle Town with the Castle Balcony. |
| e0022 | Eggman’s plot | Egg Carrier cockpit and bridge. |
| Out of control (e0024) | ||
| e0023 | Things have changed | Kingdom Valley pathway. |
| e0026 | Battleship explosion | Kingdom Valley unknown area. |
| e0028 | Sonic boards the battleship | Aquatic Base launch bridge. |
| e0031 | The Chaos Emeralds entrusted | Soleanna Castle Town at night for Sonic. |
| e0104 | The resurrection of Mephiles | Kingdom Valley E3 2005 Castle. |
| e0105 | The destroyed World | Crisis City interior building. |
| e0106 | Confirming the future | Crisis City database room for Shadow. |
| e0120 | Who is Mephiles? | Radical Train, inside Eggman's train |
| e0125 | Leaving the Scepter of Darkness | Kingdom Valley, past, in front of the castle |
| The Talisman (e0222) | ||
| e0206 | Meeting Amy | Castle Town at night for Silver |
| e0214 | Amy meets Elise | White Acropolis interior hallways |
| e0216 | Eggman attacks | Soleanna Castle courtyard |
| e0221 | Iblis' Seal | Aquatic Base, past |
| e0304 | The time-space rift | End of the World, Castle Town altar ruins |