Jump to content

Section IDs: Difference between revisions

From HedgeDocs
Created page with "This page contains the section IDs for Sonic the Hedgehog (2006). Stage maps tend to follow a three-letter shorthand, followed by the section letter, boss maps simply state the boss and number, and event maps follow an eXXXX format, with "XXXX" standing for the event number. == Wave Ocean == {| class="wikitable" |+ !Section id !Area in-game |- |wvo_a |Beachside section |- |wvo_b |Mach speed section |} == Dusty Desert == {| class="wikitable" |+ !Section id !Area in-gam..."
 
Cleanup
Line 1: Line 1:
This page contains the section IDs for Sonic the Hedgehog (2006).
'''''Section IDs''''' are an identifier used throughout [[Sonic the Hedgehog (2006)]] to indicate what map, event, or boss a resource belongs to.


Stage maps tend to follow a three-letter shorthand, followed by the section letter, boss maps simply state the boss and number, and event maps follow an eXXXX format, with "XXXX" standing for the event number.
Stage maps tend to follow a three-letter shorthand, followed by the section letter, boss maps simply state the boss and number, and event maps follow an eXXXX format, with "XXXX" standing for the event number.
Line 6: Line 6:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
!Section id
!Section ID
!Area in-game
!Area in-game
|-
|-
|wvo_a
|wvo_a
|Beachside section
|Beach-side section.
|-
|-
|wvo_b
|wvo_b
|Mach speed section
|Mach speed section.
|}
|}


Line 19: Line 19:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
!Section id
!Section ID
!Area in-game
!Area in-game
|-
|-
|dtd_a
|dtd_a
|Ruins exterior
|Ruins exterior.
|-
|-
|dtd_b
|dtd_b
|Ruins interior
|Ruins interior.
|}
|}


dtd_c is referenced in the game's files, but it unused and has no terrain.
<code>dtd_c</code> is referenced in the game's files, but it unused and has no terrain.


== White Acropolis ==
== White Acropolis ==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
!Section id
!Section ID
!Area in-game
!Area in-game
|-
|-
|wap_a
|wap_a
|Snowboard section
|Snowboard section.
|-
|-
|wap_b
|wap_b
|Eggman's base
|Eggman's base.
|}
|}


wap_c is referenced in the game's files, but it unused and has no terrain or SET files.
<code>wap_c</code> is referenced in the game's files, but it unused and has no terrain or SET files.


== Crisis City ==
== Crisis City ==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
!Section id
!Section ID
!Area in-game
!Area in-game
|-
|-
|csc_a
|csc_a
|Snowboarding section
|Snowboarding section.
|-
|-
|csc_b
|csc_b
|Buildings section
|Buildings section.
|-
|-
|csc_c
|csc_c
|Flying objects section
|Flying objects section.
|-
|-
|csc_e
|csc_e
|Mach speed section
|Mach speed section.
|-
|-
|csc_f
|csc_f
|Shadow's final section <br> For Silver, this section is split into csc_f1 and csc_f2
|Shadow's final section.
(For Silver, this section is split into csc_f1 and csc_f2)
|}
|}


csc_d is referenced in the game's files, but it unused and has no terrain.
<code>csc_d</code> is referenced in the game's files, but it unused and has no terrain.


== Flame Core ==
== Flame Core ==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
!Section id
!Section ID
!Area in-game
!Area in-game
|-
|-
|flc_a
|flc_a
|Volcano exterior
|Volcano exterior.
|-
|-
|flc_b
|flc_b
|Volcano interior
|Volcano interior.
|}  
|}  


Line 86: Line 87:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
!Section id
!Section ID
!Area in-game
!Area in-game
|-
|-
|rct_a
|rct_a
|Mines section
|Mines section.
|-
|-
|rct_b
|rct_b
|Mach speed section
|Mach speed section.
|}  
|}  


Line 99: Line 100:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
!Section id
!Section ID
!Area in-game
!Area in-game
|-
|-
|tpj_a
|tpj_a
|Jungle section
|Jungle section.
|-
|-
|tpj_b
|tpj_b
|Swamp section
|Swamp section.
|-
|-
|tpj_c
|tpj_c
|Ruins section
|Ruins section.
|}  
|}  


Line 115: Line 116:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
!Section id
!Section ID
!Area in-game
!Area in-game
|-
|-
|kdv_a
|kdv_a
|Opening section
|Opening section.
|-
|-
|kdv_b
|kdv_b
|Castles section
|Castles section.
|-
|-
|kdv_c
|kdv_c
|Mach speed section
|Mach speed section.
|-
|-
|kdv_d
|kdv_d
|Lakeside section
|Lakeside section.
|}  
|}  


Line 134: Line 135:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
!Section id
!Section ID
!Area in-game
!Area in-game
|-
|-
|aqa_a
|aqa_a
|First section
|First section.
|-
|-
|aqa_b
|aqa_b
|Second section
|Second section.
|}  
|}  


Line 147: Line 148:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
!Section id
!Section ID
!Area in-game
!Area in-game
|-
|-
|twn_a
|twn_a
|Castle Town <br> Also used for the Sonic vs Silver boss fight
|Castle Town<br>(Also used for the Sonic vs Silver boss fight)
|-
|-
|twn_b
|twn_b
Line 166: Line 167:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
!Section id
!Section ID
!Area in-game
!Base Stage
!Section
!Character
|-
|-
|end_a
|end_a
|Crisis City, section F, Tails
|Crisis City
|F
|Tails
|-
|-
|end_b
|end_b
|Flame Core, section B, Omega
|Flame Core
|B
|Omega
|-
|-
|end_c
|end_c
|Tropical Jungle, section C, Knuckles
|Tropical Jungle
|C
|Knuckles
|-
|-
|end_d
|end_d
|Dusty Desert, section A, Silver
|Dusty Desert
|A
|Silver
|-
|-
|end_e
|end_e
|Wave Ocean, section A, Rouge
|Wave Ocean
|A
|Rouge
|-
|-
|end_f
|end_f
|White Acropolis, section B, Amy
|White Acropolis
|B
|Amy
|-
|-
|end_g
|end_g
|Kingdom Valley, section A, Shadow
|Kingdom Valley
|A
|Shadow
|}  
|}  


== Boss maps ==
== Boss Maps ==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
!Section id
!Section ID
!Area in-game
!Boss(es)
!Description
|-
|-
|boss_dr1_dtd
|boss_dr1_dtd
|Dusty Desert boss arena <br> Sonic's Egg Cerberus
|Sonic's Egg Cerberus
|Dusty Desert boss arena.
|-
|-
|boss_dr1_wap
| rowspan="2" |boss_dr1_wap
|White Acropolis boss arena <br> Shadow's Egg Cerberus, Silver's Egg Genesis
|Shadow's Egg Cerberus
| rowspan="2" |White Acropolis boss arena.
|-
|Silver's Egg Genesis
|-
|-
|boss_dr2
|boss_dr2
|Soleanna Forest boss arena <br> Sonic's Egg Genesis
|Sonic's Egg Genesis
|Soleanna Forest boss arena.
|-
|-
|boss_dr3
|boss_dr3
|Aquatic Base/Egg Carrier boss arena <br> Sonic's Egg Wyvern
|Sonic's Egg Wyvern
|Aquatic Base/Egg Carrier boss arena.
|-
|-
|csc_iblis01
|csc_iblis01
|Crisis city boss arena <br> Silver's Iblis 1
|Iblis 1
|Crisis City boss arena.
|-
|-
|boss_iblis02
|boss_iblis02
|Flame Core interior boss arena <br> Sonic and Shadow's Iblis 2
|Iblis 2
|Flame Core interior boss arena.
|-
|-
|boss_iblis03
|boss_iblis03
|Flame Core exterior boss arena <br> Silver's Iblis 3
|Iblis 3
|Flame Core exterior boss arena.
|-
|-
|boss_mefi01
|boss_mefi01
|Flame Core interior boss arena <br> Shadow and Omega's Mephiles 1
|Mephiles 1
|Flame Core interior boss arena.
|-
|-
|boss_mefi02
|boss_mefi02
|Dusty Desert interior boss arena <br> Shadow's Mephiles 2
|Mephiles 2
|Dusty Desert interior boss arena.
|-
|-
|boss_rct
|boss_rct
|Radical Train boss arena <br> Shadow vs Silver
|Shadow vs Silver
|Radical Train boss arena.
|-
|-
|boss_solaris
|boss_solaris
|End of the World boss arena <br> Solaris 1 and 2
|Solaris 1 and 2
|End of the World boss arena.
|}  
|}  


== Event maps ==
== Event Maps ==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
!Section id
!Section ID
!Area in-game and cutscene(s)
!Cutscene(s)
!Description
|-
|-
|e0003
|e0003
|Dusty Desert cell <br> Sonic Rescues Elise
|Sonic Rescues Elise
|Dusty Desert cell.
|-
|-
|e0009
|e0009
|White Acropolis time machine room <br> Eggman sends Sonic to the future
|Eggman sends Sonic to the future
|White Acropolis time machine room.
|-
|-
|e0010
|e0010
|White Acropolis time machine room in the future <br> Shadow and Rouge
|Shadow and Rouge
|White Acropolis time machine room in the future.
|-
|-
|e0012
|e0012
|Crisis City database room for Sonic <br> The death of Elise?!
|The death of Elise?!
|Crisis City database room for Sonic.
|-
|-
|e0021
|e0021
|Castle Town with the Castle Balcony <br> Elise goes alone
|Elise goes alone
|Castle Town with the Castle Balcony.
|-
|-
|e0022
| rowspan="2" |e0022
|Egg Carrier cockpit and bridge <br> Eggman’s plot and Out of control
|Eggman’s plot
| rowspan="2" |Egg Carrier cockpit and bridge.
|-
|Out of control (e0024)
|-
|-
|e0023
|e0023
|Kingdom Valley pathway <br> Things have changed
|Things have changed
|Kingdom Valley pathway.
|-
|-
|e0026
|e0026
|Kingdom Valley unknown area <br> Battleship explosion
|Battleship explosion
|Kingdom Valley unknown area.
|-
|-
|e0028
|e0028
|Aquatic Base launch bridge <br> Sonic boards the battleship
|Sonic boards the battleship
|Aquatic Base launch bridge.
|-
|-
|e0031
|e0031
|Soleanna Castle Town at night for Sonic <br> The Chaos Emeralds entrusted
|The Chaos Emeralds entrusted
|Soleanna Castle Town at night for Sonic.
|-
|-
|e0104
|e0104
|Kingdom Valley E3 2005 Castle <br> The resurrection of Mephiles
|The resurrection of Mephiles
|Kingdom Valley E3 2005 Castle.
|-
|-
|e0105
|e0105
|Crisis City interior building <br> The destroyed World
|The destroyed World
|Crisis City interior building.
|-
|-
|e0106
|e0106
|Crisis City database room for Shadow
|Confirming the future
|Crisis City database room for Shadow.
|-
|-
|e0120
|e0120
|Who is Mephiles?
|Radical Train, inside Eggman's train
|Radical Train, inside Eggman's train
|-
|-
|e0125
| rowspan="2" |e0125
|Kingdom Valley, past, in front of the castle
|Leaving the Scepter of Darkness
| rowspan="2" |Kingdom Valley, past, in front of the castle
|-
|The Talisman (e0222)
|-
|-
|e0206
|e0206
|Meeting Amy
|Castle Town at night for Silver
|Castle Town at night for Silver
|-
|-
|e0214
|e0214
|Amy meets Elise
|White Acropolis interior hallways
|White Acropolis interior hallways
|-
|-
|e0216
|e0216
|Eggman attacks
|Soleanna Castle courtyard
|Soleanna Castle courtyard
|-
|-
|e0221
|e0221
|Iblis' Seal
|Aquatic Base, past
|Aquatic Base, past
|-
|-
|e0304
|e0304
|The time-space rift
|End of the World, Castle Town altar ruins
|End of the World, Castle Town altar ruins
|}
|}

Revision as of 19:06, 2 December 2025

Section IDs are an identifier used throughout Sonic the Hedgehog (2006) to indicate what map, event, or boss a resource belongs to.

Stage maps tend to follow a three-letter shorthand, followed by the section letter, boss maps simply state the boss and number, and event maps follow an eXXXX format, with "XXXX" standing for the event number.

Wave Ocean

Section ID Area in-game
wvo_a Beach-side section.
wvo_b Mach speed section.

Dusty Desert

Section ID Area in-game
dtd_a Ruins exterior.
dtd_b Ruins interior.

dtd_c is referenced in the game's files, but it unused and has no terrain.

White Acropolis

Section ID Area in-game
wap_a Snowboard section.
wap_b Eggman's base.

wap_c is referenced in the game's files, but it unused and has no terrain or SET files.

Crisis City

Section ID Area in-game
csc_a Snowboarding section.
csc_b Buildings section.
csc_c Flying objects section.
csc_e Mach speed section.
csc_f Shadow's final section.

(For Silver, this section is split into csc_f1 and csc_f2)

csc_d is referenced in the game's files, but it unused and has no terrain.

Flame Core

Section ID Area in-game
flc_a Volcano exterior.
flc_b Volcano interior.

Radical Train

Section ID Area in-game
rct_a Mines section.
rct_b Mach speed section.

Tropical Jungle

Section ID Area in-game
tpj_a Jungle section.
tpj_b Swamp section.
tpj_c Ruins section.

Kingdom Valley

Section ID Area in-game
kdv_a Opening section.
kdv_b Castles section.
kdv_c Mach speed section.
kdv_d Lakeside section.

Aquatic Base

Section ID Area in-game
aqa_a First section.
aqa_b Second section.

Soleanna

Section ID Area in-game
twn_a Castle Town
(Also used for the Sonic vs Silver boss fight)
twn_b New City
twn_c Forest
twn_d Circuit/Highway

End of the World

Section ID Base Stage Section Character
end_a Crisis City F Tails
end_b Flame Core B Omega
end_c Tropical Jungle C Knuckles
end_d Dusty Desert A Silver
end_e Wave Ocean A Rouge
end_f White Acropolis B Amy
end_g Kingdom Valley A Shadow

Boss Maps

Section ID Boss(es) Description
boss_dr1_dtd Sonic's Egg Cerberus Dusty Desert boss arena.
boss_dr1_wap Shadow's Egg Cerberus White Acropolis boss arena.
Silver's Egg Genesis
boss_dr2 Sonic's Egg Genesis Soleanna Forest boss arena.
boss_dr3 Sonic's Egg Wyvern Aquatic Base/Egg Carrier boss arena.
csc_iblis01 Iblis 1 Crisis City boss arena.
boss_iblis02 Iblis 2 Flame Core interior boss arena.
boss_iblis03 Iblis 3 Flame Core exterior boss arena.
boss_mefi01 Mephiles 1 Flame Core interior boss arena.
boss_mefi02 Mephiles 2 Dusty Desert interior boss arena.
boss_rct Shadow vs Silver Radical Train boss arena.
boss_solaris Solaris 1 and 2 End of the World boss arena.

Event Maps

Section ID Cutscene(s) Description
e0003 Sonic Rescues Elise Dusty Desert cell.
e0009 Eggman sends Sonic to the future White Acropolis time machine room.
e0010 Shadow and Rouge White Acropolis time machine room in the future.
e0012 The death of Elise?! Crisis City database room for Sonic.
e0021 Elise goes alone Castle Town with the Castle Balcony.
e0022 Eggman’s plot Egg Carrier cockpit and bridge.
Out of control (e0024)
e0023 Things have changed Kingdom Valley pathway.
e0026 Battleship explosion Kingdom Valley unknown area.
e0028 Sonic boards the battleship Aquatic Base launch bridge.
e0031 The Chaos Emeralds entrusted Soleanna Castle Town at night for Sonic.
e0104 The resurrection of Mephiles Kingdom Valley E3 2005 Castle.
e0105 The destroyed World Crisis City interior building.
e0106 Confirming the future Crisis City database room for Shadow.
e0120 Who is Mephiles? Radical Train, inside Eggman's train
e0125 Leaving the Scepter of Darkness Kingdom Valley, past, in front of the castle
The Talisman (e0222)
e0206 Meeting Amy Castle Town at night for Silver
e0214 Amy meets Elise White Acropolis interior hallways
e0216 Eggman attacks Soleanna Castle courtyard
e0221 Iblis' Seal Aquatic Base, past
e0304 The time-space rift End of the World, Castle Town altar ruins
Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.