Player State IDs: Difference between revisions
Appearance
FenTheOtter (talk | contribs) Some of these might not have the correct interior names, and I might be missing some, apologies. I'll put these in proper tables later |
No edit summary Tags: Manual revert Visual edit |
||
| (45 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''''Player State IDs''''' in [[Sonic the Hedgehog (2006)]] define a character's current state. Each is mapped to a specific implementation which may itself transition to other states in the state machine. Many states are shared between player implementations, and all states, regardless of if they only used by a specific player are given a unique ID. | |||
The maps used by each player context is outlined in [[Player State Maps]]. | |||
== Player State IDs == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Category | |||
!Name | |||
!ID | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="29" |Common | |||
|Wait | |||
|0x00 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Walk | |||
|0x01 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Run | |||
|0x02 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Fall | |||
|0x03 | |||
|Only used by Amy and Blaze. | |||
|- | |||
|Jump | |||
|0x04 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Water Jump | |||
|0x05 | |||
|Occurs when jumping upon contact with water surfaces. | |||
|- | |||
|Brake | |||
|0x06 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Quick Turn | |||
|0x07 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Dead | |||
|0x08 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Damage Light | |||
|0x09 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Push | |||
|0x0A | |||
|Push states are unfinished. | |||
|- | |||
|Damage | |||
|0x0B | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Grind | |||
|0x0C | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Edge Grab | |||
|0x0D | |||
|Hanging. Edge states are unfinished. | |||
|- | |||
|Edge Falling | |||
|0x0E | |||
|Falling from edge hang. | |||
|- | |||
|Edge Jumping | |||
|0x0F | |||
|Jumping from edge hang. | |||
|- | |||
|Ottotto | |||
|0x10 | |||
|Tripping on a ledge, stopping the player in place. | |||
|- | |||
|Spring | |||
|0x11 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Wide Spring | |||
|0x12 | |||
|Unlike a regular spring, it is possible to perform air actions out of this spring type (for example, homing attack). | |||
|- | |||
|Spring Type B | |||
|0x13 | |||
|Unknown. | |||
|- | |||
|Dash Panel | |||
|0x14 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump Panel | |||
|0x15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Goal | |||
|0x16 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Invincible | |||
|0x17 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Wind | |||
|0x18 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Landing | |||
|0x19 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Don't Move | |||
|0x1A | |||
|Unused. | |||
|- | |||
|Up-Down Reel | |||
|0x1B | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Tarzan | |||
|0x1C | |||
|Used for swinging ropes in Tropical Jungle. | |||
|- | |||
|Princess | |||
|Bungee | |||
|0x1D | |||
|Used for the bungee setpiece in Tropical Jungle. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |Common | |||
|Pole | |||
|0x1E | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Chain Jump Land | |||
|0x1F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow Ring | |||
|0x20 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Wall Wait | |||
|0x21 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rope Land | |||
|0x22 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Climb | |||
|0x23 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Blast Jump | |||
|0x24 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Talk | |||
|0x25 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Psi-Grabbed | |||
|0x26 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Sonic | |||
|Silver Spring | |||
|0x27 | |||
|Unused spring type for Boss Silver's Homing Catch. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Common | |||
|Stun | |||
|0x28 | |||
|Called "piyori" in animations. | |||
|- | |||
|Rodeo | |||
|0x29 | |||
|Used for whale in Wave Ocean. | |||
|- | |||
|Balancer | |||
|0x2A | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Sonic | |||
|Water Slider | |||
|0x2B | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Common | |||
|Glide | |||
|0x2C | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glide End | |||
|0x2D | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Throw | |||
|0x2E | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Snipe | |||
|0x2F | |||
|Used for all first person attacks; dummy rings bombs, rouge's bombs, and the sky gem. | |||
|- | |||
|Amigo Swap | |||
|0x30 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Amigo Chase | |||
|0x31 | |||
|Used for when an Amigo character is following the player around. | |||
|- | |||
|Super | |||
|Amigo Change | |||
|0x32 | |||
|Used for swapping characters in the final boss fight. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Silver | |||
|Teleport Dash | |||
|0x33 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Float | |||
|0x34 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Princess | |||
|Water Walk | |||
|0x35 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |Silver | |||
|Lift | |||
|0x38 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Esp Mark | |||
|0x39 | |||
|Activates the ESP triggers in Silver's stages. | |||
|- | |||
|Ground Throw | |||
|0x3A | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Air Throw | |||
|0x3B | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Grab All | |||
|0x3C | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Psychoshock | |||
|0x3D | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Stun Slap Ground | |||
|0x3E | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Stun Slap Air | |||
|0x3F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Reflect | |||
|0x40 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Sonic | |||
|Homing Smash | |||
|0x41 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Common | |||
|Homing Attack | |||
|0x42 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Homing After | |||
|0x43 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Sonic | |||
|Sliding | |||
|0x44 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Spin Attack | |||
|0x45 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Spin Dash | |||
|0x46 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Bounce | |||
|0x47 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Common | |||
|Light Dash | |||
|0x48 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Sonic | |||
|Blue Gem | |||
|0x49 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Green Gem | |||
|0x4A | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Green Gem Air | |||
|0x4B | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow Gem | |||
|0x4D | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Omega | |||
|Hover | |||
|0x4E | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Omega Launcher | |||
|0x4F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Lock on Laser | |||
|0x50 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |Shadow | |||
|Overdrive | |||
|0x51 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Chaos Spear | |||
|0x52 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Chaos Spear After | |||
|0x53 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Chaos Blast | |||
|0x54 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Chaos Charge | |||
|0x55 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Chaos Smash | |||
|0x56 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Chaos Attack | |||
|0x57 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Chaos Snap | |||
|0x58 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Spin Kick | |||
|0x59 | |||
|Used for spin kicking while stationary. | |||
|- | |||
|Edge Attack | |||
|0x5A | |||
|Used for spin kicking while moving. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Amy | |||
|Stealth Start | |||
|0x5C | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Stealth End | |||
|0x5D | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Double Jump Pre | |||
|0x5E | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Double Jump | |||
|0x5F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hammer Attack | |||
|0x60 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Blaze | |||
|Accel Tornado | |||
|0x61 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Spinning Claw | |||
|0x62 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Fire Claw | |||
|0x63 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Knuckles | |||
|Heat Knuckle | |||
|0x64 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Screwdriver | |||
|0x65 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Screwdriver After | |||
|0x66 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Screw Dive | |||
|0x67 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Rouge | |||
|Bomb Air | |||
|0x68 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Multi Air Bomb | |||
|0x69 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Heart Mine | |||
|0x6A | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Super | |||
|Sonic Attack | |||
| rowspan="2" |0x6B | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Shadow Attack | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Silver Attack | |||
|0x6C | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |Shadow | |||
|Vehicle Enter | |||
|0x6D | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Autotake | |||
|0x6E | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Bike Ride | |||
|0x6F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jeep Ride | |||
|0x70 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hover Ride | |||
|0x71 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glider Ride | |||
|0x72 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Vehicle Exit | |||
|0x73 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Sonic == | == Boss State IDs == | ||
Reactive player-based bosses (v.s. Sonic, Shadow, and Silver) also use a similar state system. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Category | |||
!Name | |||
!ID | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Common | |||
|Player Search | |||
|0x01 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Approach | |||
|0x02 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Damage | |||
|0x03 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Dead | |||
|0x04 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Winner | |||
|0x05 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Sonic & Shadow | |||
|Stun | |||
|0x06 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Psi-Grabbed | |||
|0x07 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Silver | |||
|Teleport | |||
|0x08 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Object Throw | |||
|0x09 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Upheave | |||
|0x0A | |||
|Unused. | |||
|- | |||
|Homing Catch | |||
|0x0B | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump on Psi | |||
|0x0C | |||
|Unused. | |||
|- | |||
|Ride Smash | |||
|0x0D | |||
|Unused. | |||
|- | |||
|Sonic & Shadow | |||
|Homing | |||
|0x0E | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Sonic | |||
|Chain Jump | |||
|0x10 | |||
|Unused. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Shadow | |||
|Spin Kick | |||
|0x12 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Chaos Spear | |||
|0x13 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Chaos Boost | |||
|0x14 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Special State IDs == | |||
== | === Snowboard States === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Name | |||
!ID | |||
|- | |||
|Run | |||
|0x0 | |||
|- | |||
|Brake | |||
|0x1 | |||
|- | |||
|Prepare Jump | |||
|0x2 | |||
|- | |||
|Fall | |||
|0x3 | |||
|- | |||
|Jump | |||
|0x4 | |||
|- | |||
|Spring | |||
|0x5 | |||
|- | |||
|Damage | |||
|0x6 | |||
|- | |||
|Dead | |||
|0x7 | |||
|- | |||
|Grind | |||
|0x8 | |||
|- | |||
|Grind Brake | |||
|0x9 | |||
|- | |||
|Grind Prepare Jump | |||
|0xA | |||
|- | |||
|Run Against | |||
|0xB | |||
|- | |||
|Landing | |||
|0xC | |||
|} | |||
=== Mach Speed States === | |||
State ID 0x7 is skipped. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Name | |||
!ID | |||
|- | |||
|Start | |||
|0x0 | |||
|- | |||
|Run | |||
|0x1 | |||
|- | |||
|Fall | |||
|0x2 | |||
|- | |||
|Jump | |||
|0x3 | |||
|- | |||
|Damage | |||
|0x4 | |||
|- | |||
|Dead | |||
|0x5 | |||
|- | |||
|Dramatic Jump | |||
|0x6 | |||
|- | |||
|Dash Panel | |||
|0x8 | |||
|- | |||
|Spring Type B | |||
|0x9 | |||
|- | |||
|Jump Panel | |||
|0xA | |||
|- | |||
|Light Dash | |||
|0xB | |||
|- | |||
|Chain Jump | |||
|0xC | |||
|- | |||
|Chain Fall | |||
|0xD | |||
|- | |||
|Goal | |||
|0xE | |||
|} | |||
== | == Common Context State IDs == | ||
=== Common State === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Name | |||
!ID | |||
|- | |||
|Debug Wait | |||
|0x0 | |||
|} | |||
== | === Easy State === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Name | |||
!ID | |||
|- | |||
|Easy Damaged & Wind | |||
|0x0 | |||
|} | |||
=== Title States === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Name | |||
!ID | |||
|- | |||
|Title Wait | |||
|0x0 | |||
|- | |||
|Title Selected | |||
|0x1 | |||
|} | |||
== | |||
== | |||
= | |||
Latest revision as of 23:12, 10 January 2026
Player State IDs in Sonic the Hedgehog (2006) define a character's current state. Each is mapped to a specific implementation which may itself transition to other states in the state machine. Many states are shared between player implementations, and all states, regardless of if they only used by a specific player are given a unique ID.
The maps used by each player context is outlined in Player State Maps.
Player State IDs
| Category | Name | ID | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common | Wait | 0x00 | |
| Walk | 0x01 | ||
| Run | 0x02 | ||
| Fall | 0x03 | Only used by Amy and Blaze. | |
| Jump | 0x04 | ||
| Water Jump | 0x05 | Occurs when jumping upon contact with water surfaces. | |
| Brake | 0x06 | ||
| Quick Turn | 0x07 | ||
| Dead | 0x08 | ||
| Damage Light | 0x09 | ||
| Push | 0x0A | Push states are unfinished. | |
| Damage | 0x0B | ||
| Grind | 0x0C | ||
| Edge Grab | 0x0D | Hanging. Edge states are unfinished. | |
| Edge Falling | 0x0E | Falling from edge hang. | |
| Edge Jumping | 0x0F | Jumping from edge hang. | |
| Ottotto | 0x10 | Tripping on a ledge, stopping the player in place. | |
| Spring | 0x11 | ||
| Wide Spring | 0x12 | Unlike a regular spring, it is possible to perform air actions out of this spring type (for example, homing attack). | |
| Spring Type B | 0x13 | Unknown. | |
| Dash Panel | 0x14 | ||
| Jump Panel | 0x15 | ||
| Goal | 0x16 | ||
| Invincible | 0x17 | ||
| Wind | 0x18 | ||
| Landing | 0x19 | ||
| Don't Move | 0x1A | Unused. | |
| Up-Down Reel | 0x1B | ||
| Tarzan | 0x1C | Used for swinging ropes in Tropical Jungle. | |
| Princess | Bungee | 0x1D | Used for the bungee setpiece in Tropical Jungle. |
| Common | Pole | 0x1E | |
| Chain Jump Land | 0x1F | ||
| Rainbow Ring | 0x20 | ||
| Wall Wait | 0x21 | ||
| Rope Land | 0x22 | ||
| Climb | 0x23 | ||
| Blast Jump | 0x24 | ||
| Talk | 0x25 | ||
| Psi-Grabbed | 0x26 | ||
| Sonic | Silver Spring | 0x27 | Unused spring type for Boss Silver's Homing Catch. |
| Common | Stun | 0x28 | Called "piyori" in animations. |
| Rodeo | 0x29 | Used for whale in Wave Ocean. | |
| Balancer | 0x2A | ||
| Sonic | Water Slider | 0x2B | |
| Common | Glide | 0x2C | |
| Glide End | 0x2D | ||
| Throw | 0x2E | ||
| Snipe | 0x2F | Used for all first person attacks; dummy rings bombs, rouge's bombs, and the sky gem. | |
| Amigo Swap | 0x30 | ||
| Amigo Chase | 0x31 | Used for when an Amigo character is following the player around. | |
| Super | Amigo Change | 0x32 | Used for swapping characters in the final boss fight. |
| Silver | Teleport Dash | 0x33 | |
| Float | 0x34 | ||
| Princess | Water Walk | 0x35 | |
| Silver | Lift | 0x38 | |
| Esp Mark | 0x39 | Activates the ESP triggers in Silver's stages. | |
| Ground Throw | 0x3A | ||
| Air Throw | 0x3B | ||
| Grab All | 0x3C | ||
| Psychoshock | 0x3D | ||
| Stun Slap Ground | 0x3E | ||
| Stun Slap Air | 0x3F | ||
| Reflect | 0x40 | ||
| Sonic | Homing Smash | 0x41 | |
| Common | Homing Attack | 0x42 | |
| Homing After | 0x43 | ||
| Sonic | Sliding | 0x44 | |
| Spin Attack | 0x45 | ||
| Spin Dash | 0x46 | ||
| Bounce | 0x47 | ||
| Common | Light Dash | 0x48 | |
| Sonic | Blue Gem | 0x49 | |
| Green Gem | 0x4A | ||
| Green Gem Air | 0x4B | ||
| Rainbow Gem | 0x4D | ||
| Omega | Hover | 0x4E | |
| Omega Launcher | 0x4F | ||
| Lock on Laser | 0x50 | ||
| Shadow | Overdrive | 0x51 | |
| Chaos Spear | 0x52 | ||
| Chaos Spear After | 0x53 | ||
| Chaos Blast | 0x54 | ||
| Chaos Charge | 0x55 | ||
| Chaos Smash | 0x56 | ||
| Chaos Attack | 0x57 | ||
| Chaos Snap | 0x58 | ||
| Spin Kick | 0x59 | Used for spin kicking while stationary. | |
| Edge Attack | 0x5A | Used for spin kicking while moving. | |
| Amy | Stealth Start | 0x5C | |
| Stealth End | 0x5D | ||
| Double Jump Pre | 0x5E | ||
| Double Jump | 0x5F | ||
| Hammer Attack | 0x60 | ||
| Blaze | Accel Tornado | 0x61 | |
| Spinning Claw | 0x62 | ||
| Fire Claw | 0x63 | ||
| Knuckles | Heat Knuckle | 0x64 | |
| Screwdriver | 0x65 | ||
| Screwdriver After | 0x66 | ||
| Screw Dive | 0x67 | ||
| Rouge | Bomb Air | 0x68 | |
| Multi Air Bomb | 0x69 | ||
| Heart Mine | 0x6A | ||
| Super | Sonic Attack | 0x6B | |
| Shadow Attack | |||
| Silver Attack | 0x6C | ||
| Shadow | Vehicle Enter | 0x6D | |
| Autotake | 0x6E | ||
| Bike Ride | 0x6F | ||
| Jeep Ride | 0x70 | ||
| Hover Ride | 0x71 | ||
| Glider Ride | 0x72 | ||
| Vehicle Exit | 0x73 |
Boss State IDs
Reactive player-based bosses (v.s. Sonic, Shadow, and Silver) also use a similar state system.
| Category | Name | ID | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common | Player Search | 0x01 | |
| Approach | 0x02 | ||
| Damage | 0x03 | ||
| Dead | 0x04 | ||
| Winner | 0x05 | ||
| Sonic & Shadow | Stun | 0x06 | |
| Psi-Grabbed | 0x07 | ||
| Silver | Teleport | 0x08 | |
| Object Throw | 0x09 | ||
| Upheave | 0x0A | Unused. | |
| Homing Catch | 0x0B | ||
| Jump on Psi | 0x0C | Unused. | |
| Ride Smash | 0x0D | Unused. | |
| Sonic & Shadow | Homing | 0x0E | |
| Sonic | Chain Jump | 0x10 | Unused. |
| Shadow | Spin Kick | 0x12 | |
| Chaos Spear | 0x13 | ||
| Chaos Boost | 0x14 |
Special State IDs
Snowboard States
| Name | ID |
|---|---|
| Run | 0x0 |
| Brake | 0x1 |
| Prepare Jump | 0x2 |
| Fall | 0x3 |
| Jump | 0x4 |
| Spring | 0x5 |
| Damage | 0x6 |
| Dead | 0x7 |
| Grind | 0x8 |
| Grind Brake | 0x9 |
| Grind Prepare Jump | 0xA |
| Run Against | 0xB |
| Landing | 0xC |
Mach Speed States
State ID 0x7 is skipped.
| Name | ID |
|---|---|
| Start | 0x0 |
| Run | 0x1 |
| Fall | 0x2 |
| Jump | 0x3 |
| Damage | 0x4 |
| Dead | 0x5 |
| Dramatic Jump | 0x6 |
| Dash Panel | 0x8 |
| Spring Type B | 0x9 |
| Jump Panel | 0xA |
| Light Dash | 0xB |
| Chain Jump | 0xC |
| Chain Fall | 0xD |
| Goal | 0xE |
Common Context State IDs
Common State
| Name | ID |
|---|---|
| Debug Wait | 0x0 |
Easy State
| Name | ID |
|---|---|
| Easy Damaged & Wind | 0x0 |
Title States
| Name | ID |
|---|---|
| Title Wait | 0x0 |
| Title Selected | 0x1 |