Player State IDs: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
== Player State IDs == | == Player State IDs == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Category | |||
!Name | !Name | ||
!ID | !ID | ||
!Description | !Description | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="29" |Common | |||
|Wait | |||
|0x00 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Walk | |||
|0x01 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Run | |||
|0x02 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Fall | |Fall | ||
|0x03 | |0x03 | ||
|Only used by Amy and Blaze. | |Only used by Amy and Blaze. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump | |Jump | ||
|0x04 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Water Jump | |||
|0x05 | |0x05 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Brake | |Brake | ||
|0x06 | |0x06 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Quick Turn | |Quick Turn | ||
|0x07 | |0x07 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dead | |Dead | ||
|0x08 | |0x08 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Damage Light | |Damage Light | ||
|0x09 | |0x09 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Push | |Push | ||
|0x0A | |0x0A | ||
|Push states are unfinished. | |Push states are unfinished. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Damage | |Damage | ||
|0x0B | |0x0B | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Grind | |Grind | ||
|0x0C | |0x0C | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Edge Grab | |Edge Grab | ||
|0x0D | |0x0D | ||
|Hanging. Edge states are unfinished. | |Hanging. Edge states are unfinished. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Edge Falling | |Edge Falling | ||
| | |0x0E | ||
| | |Falling from edge hang. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Edge Jumping | |Edge Jumping | ||
|0x0F | |0x0F | ||
|Jumping from edge hang. | |||
|Jumping from hang. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ottotto | |Ottotto | ||
|0x10 | |0x10 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spring | |Spring | ||
|0x11 | |0x11 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Wide Spring | |||
|0x12 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spring Type B | |Spring Type B | ||
|0x13 | |0x13 | ||
|Unknown. | |Unknown. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dash Panel | |Dash Panel | ||
|0x14 | |0x14 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump Panel | |Jump Panel | ||
|0x15 | |0x15 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Goal | |Goal | ||
|0x16 | |0x16 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Invincible | |Invincible | ||
|0x17 | |0x17 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wind | |Wind | ||
|0x18 | |0x18 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Landing | |Landing | ||
|0x19 | |0x19 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Don't Move | |Don't Move | ||
|0x1A | |0x1A | ||
|Unused. | |Unused. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Up-Down Reel | |Up-Down Reel | ||
|0x1B | |0x1B | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tarzan | |Tarzan | ||
|0x1C | |0x1C | ||
|Used for swinging ropes in Tropical Jungle. | |Used for swinging ropes in Tropical Jungle. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Princess | |||
|Bungee | |||
|0x1D | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |Common | |||
|Pole | |Pole | ||
|0x1E | |0x1E | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Chain Jump Land | |Chain Jump Land | ||
|0x1F | |0x1F | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow Ring | |Rainbow Ring | ||
|0x20 | |0x20 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wall Wait | |Wall Wait | ||
|0x21 | |0x21 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rope Land | |Rope Land | ||
|0x22 | |0x22 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Climb | |||
|0x23 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Blast Jump | |||
|0x24 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Talk | |Talk | ||
|0x25 | |0x25 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Psi-Grabbed | |Psi-Grabbed | ||
|0x26 | |0x26 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sonic | |||
|Silver Spring | |||
|0x27 | |||
|Unused spring type for Boss Silver's Homing Catch. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Common | |||
|Stun | |Stun | ||
|0x28 | |0x28 | ||
|Called "piyori" in animations. | |Called "piyori" in animations. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rodeo | |Rodeo | ||
|0x29 | |0x29 | ||
|Used for whale in Wave Ocean. | |Used for whale in Wave Ocean. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Balancer | |Balancer | ||
|0x2A | |0x2A | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Sonic | |||
|Water Slider | |||
|0x2B | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Common | |||
|Glide | |||
|0x2C | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glide End | |||
|0x2D | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Throw | |||
|0x2E | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Snipe | |||
|0x2F | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Amigo Swap | |Amigo Swap | ||
|0x30 | |0x30 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Amigo Chase | |Amigo Chase | ||
|0x31 | |0x31 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Super | ||
| | |Amigo Change | ||
| | |0x32 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Silver | |||
|Teleport Dash | |||
|0x33 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Float | ||
| | |0x34 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Princess | ||
| | |Water Walk | ||
| | |0x35 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="9" |Silver | ||
| | |Lift | ||
| | |0x38 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Esp Mark | ||
| | |0x39 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ground Throw | ||
| | |0x3A | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Air Throw | ||
| | |0x3B | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Grab All | ||
| | |0x3C | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Psychoshock | ||
| | |0x3D | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Stun Slap Ground | ||
| | |0x3E | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Stun Slap Air | ||
| | |0x3F | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Reflect | ||
| | |0x40 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sonic | |||
|Homing Smash | |Homing Smash | ||
|0x41 | |0x41 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Common | |||
|Homing Attack | |Homing Attack | ||
|0x42 | |0x42 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Homing After | |Homing After | ||
|0x43 | |0x43 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |Sonic | |||
|Sliding | |Sliding | ||
|0x44 | |0x44 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spin Attack | |Spin Attack | ||
|0x45 | |0x45 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spin Dash | |Spin Dash | ||
|0x46 | |0x46 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bounce | |Bounce | ||
|0x47 | |0x47 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Common | |||
|Light Dash | |Light Dash | ||
|0x48 | |0x48 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |Sonic | |||
|Blue Gem | |Blue Gem | ||
|0x49 | |0x49 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Green Gem | |Green Gem | ||
|0x4A | |0x4A | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Green Gem Air | |Green Gem Air | ||
|0x4B | |0x4B | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow Gem | |Rainbow Gem | ||
|0x4D | |0x4D | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Omega | ||
| | |Hover | ||
| | |0x4E | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Omega Launcher | ||
| | |0x4F | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lock on Laser | ||
| | |0x50 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="10" |Shadow | |||
|Overdrive | |Overdrive | ||
|0x51 | |0x51 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Chaos Spear | |Chaos Spear | ||
|0x52 | |0x52 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Chaos Spear After | |Chaos Spear After | ||
|0x53 | |0x53 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Chaos Blast | |Chaos Blast | ||
|0x54 | |0x54 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Chaos Charge | |Chaos Charge | ||
|0x55 | |0x55 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Chaos Smash | |Chaos Smash | ||
|0x56 | |0x56 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Chaos Attack | |Chaos Attack | ||
|0x57 | |0x57 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Chaos Snap | |Chaos Snap | ||
|0x58 | |0x58 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spin Kick | |Spin Kick | ||
|0x59 | |0x59 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Edge Attack | |Edge Attack | ||
|0x5A | |0x5A | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |Amy | |||
|Stealth Start | |Stealth Start | ||
|0x5C | |0x5C | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Stealth End | |Stealth End | ||
|0x5D | |0x5D | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Double Jump Pre | |Double Jump Pre | ||
|0x5E | |0x5E | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Double Jump | |Double Jump | ||
|0x5F | |0x5F | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hammer Attack | |Hammer Attack | ||
|0x60 | |0x60 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |Blaze | |||
|Accel Tornado | |Accel Tornado | ||
|0x61 | |0x61 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spinning Claw | |Spinning Claw | ||
|0x62 | |0x62 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire Claw | |Fire Claw | ||
|0x63 | |0x63 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |Knuckles | |||
|Heat Knuckle | |Heat Knuckle | ||
|0x64 | |0x64 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Screwdriver | |Screwdriver | ||
|0x65 | |0x65 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Screwdriver After | |Screwdriver After | ||
|0x66 | |0x66 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Screw Dive | |Screw Dive | ||
|0x67 | |0x67 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |Rouge | |||
|Bomb Air | |Bomb Air | ||
|0x68 | |0x68 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Multi Air Bomb | |Multi Air Bomb | ||
|0x69 | |0x69 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Heart Mine | |Heart Mine | ||
|0x6A | |0x6A | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Super | ||
| | |Sonic Attack | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |0x6B | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Shadow Attack | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Silver Attack | ||
| | |0x6C | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="7" |Shadow | ||
| | |Vehicle Enter | ||
| | |0x6D | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Autotake | ||
| | |0x6E | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bike Ride | ||
| | |0x6F | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jeep Ride | ||
| | |0x70 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hover Ride | ||
| | |0x71 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Glider Ride | ||
| | |0x72 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Vehicle Exit | ||
| | |0x73 | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Boss State IDs == | == Boss State IDs == | ||
Reactive player-based bosses (v.s. Sonic, Shadow, and Silver) also use a similar state system. | Reactive player-based bosses (v.s. Sonic, Shadow, and Silver) also use a similar state system. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Category | |||
!Name | !Name | ||
!ID | !ID | ||
!Description | !Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |Common | |||
|Player Search | |Player Search | ||
|0x01 | |0x01 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Approach | |Approach | ||
|0x02 | |0x02 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Damage | |Damage | ||
|0x03 | |0x03 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dead | |Dead | ||
|0x04 | |0x04 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Winner | |Winner | ||
|0x05 | |0x05 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Sonic & Shadow | |||
|Stun | |Stun | ||
|0x06 | |0x06 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Psi-Grabbed | |Psi-Grabbed | ||
|0x07 | |0x07 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |Silver | |||
|Teleport | |Teleport | ||
|0x08 | |0x08 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Object Throw | |Object Throw | ||
|0x09 | |0x09 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Upheave | |Upheave | ||
|0x0A | |0x0A | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Homing Catch | |Homing Catch | ||
|0x0B | |0x0B | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump on Psi | |Jump on Psi | ||
|0x0C | |0x0C | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ride Smash | |Ride Smash | ||
|0x0D | |0x0D | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Sonic & Shadow | |||
|Homing | |||
|0x0E | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Sonic | |||
|Chain Jump | |||
|0x10 | |||
|Unused. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Shadow | |||
|Spin Kick | |||
|0x12 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Chaos Spear | |||
|0x13 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Chaos Boost | |||
|0x14 | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 1,083: | Line 580: | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
!ID | !ID | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Run | |Run | ||
|0x0 | |0x0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Brake | |Brake | ||
|0x1 | |0x1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Prepare Jump | |Prepare Jump | ||
|0x2 | |0x2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fall | |Fall | ||
|0x3 | |0x3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump | |Jump | ||
|0x4 | |0x4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spring | |Spring | ||
|0x5 | |0x5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Damage | |Damage | ||
|0x6 | |0x6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dead | |Dead | ||
|0x7 | |0x7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Grind | |Grind | ||
|0x8 | |0x8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Grind Brake | |Grind Brake | ||
|0x9 | |0x9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Grind Prepare Jump | |Grind Prepare Jump | ||
|0xA | |0xA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Run Against | |Run Against | ||
|0xB | |0xB | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Landing | |Landing | ||
|0xC | |0xC | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 1,144: | Line 627: | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
!ID | !ID | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Start | |Start | ||
|0x0 | |0x0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Run | |Run | ||
|0x1 | |0x1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fall | |Fall | ||
|0x2 | |0x2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump | |Jump | ||
|0x3 | |0x3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Damage | |Damage | ||
|0x4 | |0x4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dead | |Dead | ||
|0x5 | |0x5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dramatic Jump | |Dramatic Jump | ||
|0x6 | |0x6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dash Panel | |Dash Panel | ||
|0x8 | |0x8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spring Type B | |Spring Type B | ||
|0x9 | |0x9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump Panel | |Jump Panel | ||
|0xA | |0xA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Light Dash | |Light Dash | ||
|0xB | |0xB | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Chain Jump | |Chain Jump | ||
|0xC | |0xC | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Chain Fall | |Chain Fall | ||
|0xD | |0xD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Goal | |Goal | ||
|0xE | |0xE | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 1,210: | Line 678: | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
!ID | !ID | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Debug Wait | |Debug Wait | ||
|0x0 | |0x0 | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 1,222: | Line 688: | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
!ID | !ID | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Easy Damaged & Wind | |Easy Damaged & Wind | ||
|0x0 | |0x0 | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 1,234: | Line 698: | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
!ID | !ID | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Title Wait | |Title Wait | ||
|0x0 | |0x0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Title Selected | |Title Selected | ||
|0x1 | |0x1 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 07:24, 3 December 2025
Player State IDs in Sonic the Hedgehog (2006) define a character's current state. Each is mapped to a specific implementation which may itself transition to other states in the state machine. Many states are shared between player implementations, and all states, regardless of if they only used by a specific player are given a unique ID.
The maps used by each player context is outlined in Player State Maps.
Player State IDs
| Category | Name | ID | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common | Wait | 0x00 | |
| Walk | 0x01 | ||
| Run | 0x02 | ||
| Fall | 0x03 | Only used by Amy and Blaze. | |
| Jump | 0x04 | ||
| Water Jump | 0x05 | ||
| Brake | 0x06 | ||
| Quick Turn | 0x07 | ||
| Dead | 0x08 | ||
| Damage Light | 0x09 | ||
| Push | 0x0A | Push states are unfinished. | |
| Damage | 0x0B | ||
| Grind | 0x0C | ||
| Edge Grab | 0x0D | Hanging. Edge states are unfinished. | |
| Edge Falling | 0x0E | Falling from edge hang. | |
| Edge Jumping | 0x0F | Jumping from edge hang. | |
| Ottotto | 0x10 | ||
| Spring | 0x11 | ||
| Wide Spring | 0x12 | ||
| Spring Type B | 0x13 | Unknown. | |
| Dash Panel | 0x14 | ||
| Jump Panel | 0x15 | ||
| Goal | 0x16 | ||
| Invincible | 0x17 | ||
| Wind | 0x18 | ||
| Landing | 0x19 | ||
| Don't Move | 0x1A | Unused. | |
| Up-Down Reel | 0x1B | ||
| Tarzan | 0x1C | Used for swinging ropes in Tropical Jungle. | |
| Princess | Bungee | 0x1D | |
| Common | Pole | 0x1E | |
| Chain Jump Land | 0x1F | ||
| Rainbow Ring | 0x20 | ||
| Wall Wait | 0x21 | ||
| Rope Land | 0x22 | ||
| Climb | 0x23 | ||
| Blast Jump | 0x24 | ||
| Talk | 0x25 | ||
| Psi-Grabbed | 0x26 | ||
| Sonic | Silver Spring | 0x27 | Unused spring type for Boss Silver's Homing Catch. |
| Common | Stun | 0x28 | Called "piyori" in animations. |
| Rodeo | 0x29 | Used for whale in Wave Ocean. | |
| Balancer | 0x2A | ||
| Sonic | Water Slider | 0x2B | |
| Common | Glide | 0x2C | |
| Glide End | 0x2D | ||
| Throw | 0x2E | ||
| Snipe | 0x2F | ||
| Amigo Swap | 0x30 | ||
| Amigo Chase | 0x31 | ||
| Super | Amigo Change | 0x32 | |
| Silver | Teleport Dash | 0x33 | |
| Float | 0x34 | ||
| Princess | Water Walk | 0x35 | |
| Silver | Lift | 0x38 | |
| Esp Mark | 0x39 | ||
| Ground Throw | 0x3A | ||
| Air Throw | 0x3B | ||
| Grab All | 0x3C | ||
| Psychoshock | 0x3D | ||
| Stun Slap Ground | 0x3E | ||
| Stun Slap Air | 0x3F | ||
| Reflect | 0x40 | ||
| Sonic | Homing Smash | 0x41 | |
| Common | Homing Attack | 0x42 | |
| Homing After | 0x43 | ||
| Sonic | Sliding | 0x44 | |
| Spin Attack | 0x45 | ||
| Spin Dash | 0x46 | ||
| Bounce | 0x47 | ||
| Common | Light Dash | 0x48 | |
| Sonic | Blue Gem | 0x49 | |
| Green Gem | 0x4A | ||
| Green Gem Air | 0x4B | ||
| Rainbow Gem | 0x4D | ||
| Omega | Hover | 0x4E | |
| Omega Launcher | 0x4F | ||
| Lock on Laser | 0x50 | ||
| Shadow | Overdrive | 0x51 | |
| Chaos Spear | 0x52 | ||
| Chaos Spear After | 0x53 | ||
| Chaos Blast | 0x54 | ||
| Chaos Charge | 0x55 | ||
| Chaos Smash | 0x56 | ||
| Chaos Attack | 0x57 | ||
| Chaos Snap | 0x58 | ||
| Spin Kick | 0x59 | ||
| Edge Attack | 0x5A | ||
| Amy | Stealth Start | 0x5C | |
| Stealth End | 0x5D | ||
| Double Jump Pre | 0x5E | ||
| Double Jump | 0x5F | ||
| Hammer Attack | 0x60 | ||
| Blaze | Accel Tornado | 0x61 | |
| Spinning Claw | 0x62 | ||
| Fire Claw | 0x63 | ||
| Knuckles | Heat Knuckle | 0x64 | |
| Screwdriver | 0x65 | ||
| Screwdriver After | 0x66 | ||
| Screw Dive | 0x67 | ||
| Rouge | Bomb Air | 0x68 | |
| Multi Air Bomb | 0x69 | ||
| Heart Mine | 0x6A | ||
| Super | Sonic Attack | 0x6B | |
| Shadow Attack | |||
| Silver Attack | 0x6C | ||
| Shadow | Vehicle Enter | 0x6D | |
| Autotake | 0x6E | ||
| Bike Ride | 0x6F | ||
| Jeep Ride | 0x70 | ||
| Hover Ride | 0x71 | ||
| Glider Ride | 0x72 | ||
| Vehicle Exit | 0x73 |
Boss State IDs
Reactive player-based bosses (v.s. Sonic, Shadow, and Silver) also use a similar state system.
| Category | Name | ID | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common | Player Search | 0x01 | |
| Approach | 0x02 | ||
| Damage | 0x03 | ||
| Dead | 0x04 | ||
| Winner | 0x05 | ||
| Sonic & Shadow | Stun | 0x06 | |
| Psi-Grabbed | 0x07 | ||
| Silver | Teleport | 0x08 | |
| Object Throw | 0x09 | ||
| Upheave | 0x0A | ||
| Homing Catch | 0x0B | ||
| Jump on Psi | 0x0C | ||
| Ride Smash | 0x0D | ||
| Sonic & Shadow | Homing | 0x0E | |
| Sonic | Chain Jump | 0x10 | Unused. |
| Shadow | Spin Kick | 0x12 | |
| Chaos Spear | 0x13 | ||
| Chaos Boost | 0x14 |
Special State IDs
Snowboard States
| Name | ID |
|---|---|
| Run | 0x0 |
| Brake | 0x1 |
| Prepare Jump | 0x2 |
| Fall | 0x3 |
| Jump | 0x4 |
| Spring | 0x5 |
| Damage | 0x6 |
| Dead | 0x7 |
| Grind | 0x8 |
| Grind Brake | 0x9 |
| Grind Prepare Jump | 0xA |
| Run Against | 0xB |
| Landing | 0xC |
Mach Speed States
State ID 0x7 is skipped.
| Name | ID |
|---|---|
| Start | 0x0 |
| Run | 0x1 |
| Fall | 0x2 |
| Jump | 0x3 |
| Damage | 0x4 |
| Dead | 0x5 |
| Dramatic Jump | 0x6 |
| Dash Panel | 0x8 |
| Spring Type B | 0x9 |
| Jump Panel | 0xA |
| Light Dash | 0xB |
| Chain Jump | 0xC |
| Chain Fall | 0xD |
| Goal | 0xE |
Common Context State IDs
Common State
| Name | ID |
|---|---|
| Debug Wait | 0x0 |
Easy State
| Name | ID |
|---|---|
| Easy Damaged & Wind | 0x0 |
Title States
| Name | ID |
|---|---|
| Title Wait | 0x0 |
| Title Selected | 0x1 |